Listen to the stories

We have invited our fantastic team of volunteer tutors to read some of the primary school stories. The stories were written by children from schools all over Ireland at Fighting Words workshops.

Click on the link to listen. Feel free to write an ending to your favourite one.

We hope you enjoy them!

Fighting Words wishes to acknowledge the support of Creative Ireland for this programme #CreativeIreland #InThisTogether


Fiachra Agus Seáinín

Story Title: Fiachra Agus Seáinín
School Name and Class: Scoil Náisiúnta Bhriocáin, An Gort Mór, Ros Muc, Rang 3,4,5,6, Co. na Gaillimhe
Narrated by: Louise Foxe
Story Text: Click here

Audio: 

Droch lá ag Mr Mc Conkey

Story Title: Droch lá ag Mr Mc Conkey
School Name and Class: Rang a 2, Scoil Mhic Dara, An Cheathrú Rua
Narrated by: Louise Foxe
Story Text: Click here

Audio: 

John's Quest

Story Title: John's Quest
School Name and Class: St Joseph’s NS, Clinstown, Co. Kilkenny, 5th and 6th class
Narrated by: Gráinne Condon
Story Text: Click here

Audio: 

The Shower Goes Boom Boom

Story Title: The Shower Goes Boom Boom
School Name and Class: Scoil Nioclais Douglas, 4th Class
Narrated by: Gráinne Condon
Story Text: Click here

Audio: 

Rú Amú

Story Title: Rú Amú
School Name and Class: Scoil na hAirde Thiar​, An Aird Thiar, Carna​, Rang 3,4,5,6, Co. na Gaillimhe
Narrated by: Louise Foxe
Story Text: Click here

Audio: 

Robot Apocalypse

Story Title: Robot Apocalypse
School Name and Class: St Audoen’s National School, Cook Street, Dublin 8, 4th Class
Narrated by: Sharon Hogan
Story Text: Click here

Audio: 

Arthur and the Darkness

Story Title: Arthur and the Darkness
School Name and Class: St George's NS Balbriggan, 3rd Class
Narrated by: Sharon Hogan
Story Text: Click here

Audio: 

The Spoon

Story Title: The Spoon
School Name and Class: Breaffy National School, 5th Class
Narrated by: Louise Foxe
Story Text: Click here

Audio: 

Milkman Murder

Story Title: Milkman Murder
School Name and Class: St. Patrick’s NS, 3rd Class
Narrated by: Louise Foxe
Story Text: Click here

Audio: 

Fried Bacon

Story Title: Fried Bacon
School Name and Class: Castleknock NS, 4th & 5th Class
Narrated by: Helen Hoey
Story Text: Click here

Audio: 

The Jail Break

Story Title: The Jail Break
School Name and Class: Scoìl Chriost  Rì, Causeway, 3rd to 6th Class
Narrated by: Louise Foxe
Story Text: Click here

Audio: 

The Toaster of Doom

Story Title: The Toaster of Doom
School Name and Class: Griffeen Valley Educate Together, 2nd Class
Narrated by: Emily Collins
Story Text: Click here

Audio: 

The Haunted Mansion

Story Title: The Haunted Mansion
School Name and Class: Gardiner Street Convent Primary School, 3rd Class
Narrated by: Brian Gillespie
Story Text: Click here

Audio: 

Chip's Dream

Story Title: Chip's Dream
School Name and Class: Our Lady of Mercy NS, 4th Class
Narrated by: Aoife O'Ceallachain
Story Text: Click here

Audio: 

Bananas Gone Wrong

Story Title: Bananas Gone Wrong
School Name and Class: St. Columba's, Glasnevin,3rd and 4th Classes
Narrated by: Joanna Dukkipati
Story Text: Click here

Audio: 

Dwelf

Story Title: Dwelf
School Name and Class: Holy Child BNS, Larkhill 4th Class
Narrated by: Elizabeth Rose
Story Text: Click here

Audio: 

Trisha and Her Donkey

Story Title: Trisha and Her Donkey
School Name and Class: St Malachy’s MNS, Finglas, Dublin 11, 6th Class
Narrated by:  Siobhán Mannion
Story Text: Click here

Audio: 

Boots Vs. Mrs. McCranky

Story Title: Boots Vs. Mrs. McCranky
School Name and Class: St. Mary's NS, 3rd Class
Narrated by:  Nollaig Rowan
Story Text: Click here

Audio: 

Mermaid and the Princess

Story Title: Mermaid and the Princess
School Name and Class: Scoil Mhiure's Iosaf GNS, 2nd Class
Narrated by: Catherine Early
Story Text: Click here

Audio: 

Bieber: The Evil One

Story Title: Bieber: The Evil One
School Name and Class: Gorey Educate Together NS, 6th Class
Narrated by: Edwina Moore
Story Text: Click here

Audio: 

The Curse of the Zombie

Story Title: The Curse of the Zombie
School Name and Class: St. Patrick's JNS, Blanchardstown, 2nd Class
Narrated by: Helen and Steve Meaney
Story Text: Click here

Audio: 

Chuck the Coffaholic

Story Title: Chuck the Coffaholic
School Name and Class: St. Laurences BNS, Kilmacud, 4th Class
Narrated by:  Jen McEntee
Story Text: Click here

Audio: 

BOB AGUS STINKY OH OH

Story Title: BOB AGUS STINKY OH OH
School Name and Class: Scoil na bhForbacha​, Na Forbacha, Rang a 5, Co. na Gaillimhe​
Narrated by:  Sinéad Ní Uallacháin
Story Text: Click here

Audio: 

Skittles Vs Smarties

Story Title: Skittles Vs Smarties
School Name and Class: Scoil Mhuire Lakelands, Sandymount, 6th Class
Narrated by:  Vanessa Pearse
Story Text: Click here 

Audio: 

The Life of a Pickle Monster

Story Title: The Life of a Pickle Monster
School Name and Class: Griffeen Valley Educate Together, 2nd Class
Narrated by:  Vanessa Pearse
Story Text: Click here

Audio: 

J.J. & the Giant Frog

Story Title: J.J. & the Giant Frog
School Name and Class: City Quay National School 2nd Class
Narrated by: Celine Glynn
Story Text: Click here

Audio: 

Pages